Event Calendar

Oct
22
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Oct 22 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Oct
27
Sat
Michael Bublé Tribute Act @ The Green Social Club
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Michael Bublé Tribute Act
Saturday 27th October 2018 from 7pm til late.
Tickets cost £10 and are available from Rosemarie Over on 07778 397284

Various rolls will be available on the evening.

Oct
31
Wed
Light Party @ St Andrew's Church
Oct 31 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

St Andrew’s and St Andy’s Light Party

We are holding a Light Party for primary aged children on Wednesday, 31st October in church from 5-6.30pm. There will be lots of fun with crafts, games, songs and a snack tea. Registration forms are available from Hilary, Emma Wildman or Shirley. For more information contact Hilary on 07980 596646 or Emma on 07969 066979. There is no charge for this event.

Nov
20
Tue
Ladies Fellowship Christmas Meal – Time and venue to be confirmed
Nov 20 all-day
Nov
26
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Nov 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Dec
2
Sun
Teddy Bear’s Picnic @ St Andrew's Church
Dec 2 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

A celebration for all the children baptised in the last 12 months.