Event Calendar

Jan
22
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Jan 22 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Feb
26
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Mar
2
Fri
Fish n Chip Quiz Night at Massey Ferguson Sports & Social Club @ Massey Ferguson Sports & Social Club
Mar 2 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Mar
31
Sat
Easter Egg Hunt @ Juniper Park, Woodridge Avenue, Allesley Green
Mar 31 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
May
7
Mon
Party in the Park @ Juniper Park, Woodridge Avenue, Allesley Green
May 7 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
28
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
May 28 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Jul
23
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Jul 23 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Sep
24
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Sep 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Oct
22
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Oct 22 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting

Nov
26
Mon
Eastern Green History Group @ St Andrew's Church
Nov 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Eastern Green History Group Programme 2018

January: Monday 22nd at 7.30pm, a short AGM plus, Larry Watson, ‘The 60s, Coventry and Me’

February: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Ian Woolley, ‘London Road Cemetery’

March: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Rene Whitlock, ‘Coventry War Memorial Park, the Friends and their work’

April: Monday 23rd at 3.30pm, outing to ‘London Road Cemetery’, with Ian Woolley

May: Monday 28th at 7.30pm, David Fry, Illustrated talk, ‘Coventry’s Industrial Heritage’

June: Monday 25th at 2pm, Jan Cooper, head of the Kenilworth History and Archaeological Society, Tour of the Abbey and the Museum in Abbey Fields, Kenilworth

July: Monday 23rd at 7.30pm, Peter Lee, ‘An Illustrated talk of The Old Mills and Factories of Nuneaton. 

August: No Meeting 

September: Monday 24th at 7.30pm, Peter Walters, ‘1914-1918 Coventry Remembered in the Great War’ 

October: Monday 22nd 7.30pm, Paul and Mel Lee, ‘VCs in the Midlands during the Great War’ 

November: Monday 26th at 7.30pm, Jan Cooper, ‘War and Worship – Castle and Church’ 

December: no meeting